WELCOME MAT HALL OF FAME

WELCOME MAT JUDO JUJITSU SAMBO
THE WELCOME MAT HALL OF FAME

     Welcome Mat  has a long, proud and honorable history with athletes and coaches  who have competed, trained and coached all over the world since 1969.  Welcome Mat members have competed in judo, sambo, sport jujitsu and submission grappling at all levels, from local tournaments to the Olympic Games.  Each person selected to this exclusive group has made a positive and lasting impression and represented Welcome Mat with honor, fighting spirit and skill.
Becky Scott, World & Pan American Games Sambo Champion, U.S. National Judo Champion, USJA National Judo Champion, U.S. National Sambo Champion, U.S. Olympic Festival Gold Medal Winner, U.S. Team Coach at World (Junior Under 21) Judo Championships

Ken Brink, U.S. National Junior & High School Champion, Pan American Judo Team, World Junior Sambo Championships-Bronze Medal, International Judo Gold Medal Winner. U.S. Junior National Sambo Champion, U.S. Sambo Senior Championships-Silver Medal, Trained at U.S. Olympic Training Center

Shawn Watson, U.S. Senior Nationals-Silver Medal, U.S. Junior World Team, U.S. National Junior, High School & Collegiate Judo Champion, National Shingitai Jujitsu Champion. Trained at U.S. Olympic Training Center

Joe Roberts, U.S. Team Member at World University Games & International High School Judo Championships, U.S. Senior Nationals-Bronze Medal, U.S. National High School & Collegiate Judo Champion

Janet Trussell, World & Pan American Games Sambo Champion, U.S. Senior National Judo Champion, U.S. World Judo Team Member, Trained at U.S. Olympic Training Center

Corinna West, Member of 1996 U.S. Olympic Judo Team, U.S. Senior National Judo Champion, Pan American Judo Champion, Trained at U.S. Olympic Training Center

Warren Frank, World Sambo Championships-Silver Medal, U.S. National High School Judo Champion, Trained at U.S. Olympic Training Center

Chris Heckadon, World Sambo Champion, Sambo World Cup-Silver Medal, U.S. National Sambo Champion, U.S. National Junior Champion, International Medal Winner in Judo, International Judo Gold Medal Winner, National Shingitai Jujitsu Champion

Ken Cabean, U.S. National Sambo Champion, Missouri State & Missouri Valley Judo Champion

Sandi Quenelle Harrelson, National AAU Judo Champion, U.S. National Masters Judo Champion, U.S. National Sambo Champion

Evette Taylor, U.S. National Junior Judo Champion, World Junior Sambo Championships-Bronze Medal

Kevin Cox, U.S. High School Nationals Champion, U.S. Junior Nationals Medalist, AAU National Judo Champion, International Judo Gold Medal Winner 

Richard Lazott, U.S. Senior Nationals Silver Medal, U.S. National High School & Collegiate Judo Champion, Member of U.S. World Junior Championships Team, Trained at U.S. Olympic Training Center

Bill West, U.S. National High School & Collegiate Judo Championships Medal Winner, International Judo Medal Winner, Trained at U.S. Olympic Training Center

Sascha Taghizada, U.S. National High School Judo Champion, AAU National Judo Champion

Bryan Potter, U.S. National High School Judo Champion, International Judo Gold Medal Winner

Gene Smith, National AAU Judo Champion

Kelvin Knisely, U.S. Masters National Judo Champion, AAU National Judo Champion, International Judo Gold Medal Winner

Kristi Brink Barchers, U.S. National Junior Judo Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion

Matt Gardner, U.S. Junior National Judo Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion

Charles Garcia, U.S. National Junior Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion

Adrian Garcia, U.S. National Junior Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion

Larry & Chris Lein, Innovators and Teachers in Law Enforcement Defensive Tactics

Bob Rittman, Missouri Valley Judo Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion

Tom Alejos, U.S. Nationals Master Judo Championships Bronze Medal, Missouri State & Missouri Valley Judo Champion

Jim Schneweis, U.S. National Sambo Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion, U.S. Olympic Festival Sambo Coach

Larry Jinks, U.S. National Junior Judo & Sambo Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion

Gary Idleburg, U.S. National Masters Judo Champion, Missouri State Judo Champion

Kirk Quinones, National AAU Judo Championships-Silver Medal

William Quenelle, Missouri Valley & Missouri State Judo Champion

Randy & Connie Brink, Long-time supporters of Welcome Mat Judo Club

Randy Patton, National AAU Judo Champion, National Shingitai Jujitsu Champion, International Judo Gold Medal Winner

John Olson, Missouri State & Missouri Valley Judo Champion, Region VIII AAU Junior Olympic Judo Champion

Steve Soden, U.S. National Junior Judo Champion, Missouri State & Missouri Valley Judo Champion